The Penticton and Wine Country Chamber of Commerce has released the list of nominees for 2021’s Business Excellence Awards.
The 34th annual awards, presented by the Chamber and Total Restoration Services, received 120 nominations for 89 businesses across the 10 categories for the year.
The independent selection committee comprised of 10 business professionals and community leaders will now be tasked with reviewing each nominee’s written submission to determine the finalists in each award category.
The finalists will be announced on Wednesday, August 11.
“We at the Chamber recognize all the hard work that our local businesses put into their organizations everyday. The Chamber’s annual Business Excellence Awards is our way to show appreciation to the business community and to applaud those nominated,” said Jonathan (Tug) McGraw, Penticton & Wine Country Chamber of Commerce president in a release.
The nominees are listed below. The Chamber has noted that not every nominee is eligible for the category they were nominated for.
READ MORE: The Winners of the 2020 Penticton Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards
Adaptation & Resilience Excellence – sponsored by Downtown Penticton Association
BRODO Kitchen
Hoodoo Adventure Co
Lisa Borba Hair Studio
Modern PURAIR
Okanagan Lakefront Resort
Red Dragon Consulting
South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
South Okanagan Women in Need Society (SOWINS)
The Hamlets at Penticton
Business Leader of the Year – sponsored by TD Canada Trust
Lee Agur Bad Tattoo Brewing Co
Paul Ash Neighbourhood Auto Body Ltd
Cherry Fernandez South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
Neil MacDonald Sun Life Financial - Financial Dream Solutions Inc
Lee & Kevin Smith Kettle Valley Memorial
Pieter Smits Farm Gate Winery
Business of the Year – sponsored by Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen
Guerard’s Fine Furniture
Maison Mulnati
Slimline Manufacturing
Summerland Seniors Village - Retirement Concepts Sun Life Financial - Financial Dream Solutions Inc
The Nest
Total Restoration Services Inc
Community Support Excellence – sponsored by Penticton Western News
Barry Beecroft Fuel Distributors Ltd
Graphically Hip
Ideal Energy Solutions Ltd
Nautical Dog Café
Parker’s Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ltd
Total Restoration Services Inc
Hospitality Excellence - sponsored by Travel Penticton
Buy the Sea Seafoods
Eskala Mountain Sports
Jeffer’s Fryzz
Lachi Fine Indian Cuisine
Skaha Rock Adventures Ltd
Slackwater Brewing
The Book Shop
The Nest
New Business Award – sponsored by Valley First, a division of First West Credit Union
Below the Ankle
BigCat Contracting
Blackwell Construction
FitFlex Training
Just Bin Cleaned
Loki’s Garage
Long-Haggerty Chartered Professional Accountant
Meeples and Milkshakes Board Game Café
Robins Plumbing and Drain Cleaning
Simply Keto Inc
VLS Developments
Wild Ginger Asian Cuisine
Not for Profit – sponsored by Omland Heal Chartered Professional Accountants,
Fraternal Order of Eagles
Ha Ha Ha Kidzfest
Keep the Cold Off Penticton Foundation
Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society (OSNS) Child & Youth Development Centre
OneSky Community Resources
Ooknakane Friendship Centre
Penticton Art Gallery
South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
South Okanagan Similkameen Volunteer Centre
YMCA of Okanagan
Service Excellence – sponsored by Greyback Construction
BigCat Contracting
Carls Flower Co
Community Futures Okanagan Similkameen
Fountain Tire Ltd
Grizzly Springs Water Co Ltd
Guerard’s Fine Furniture
Lachi Fine Indian Cuisine
Lasting Impressions by Amelia
LockWorks Inc.
Messiers Concrete & Landscaping
Penticton Meals on Wheels
Polish Bistro
South Okanagan Immigrant and Community Services (SOICS)
The Nest
The Restaurant at Poplar Grove
Tin Whistle Brewing Co
Workplace Culture Excellence – sponsored by SOICS
CoWork Penticton
Ginza Sushi & Poke
Michael Hill Jeweler Ltd
Nautical Dog Café
The UPS Store
Tim Hortons
Young Professional of the Year – sponsored by JCI Penticton & Graphically Hip
Cameron Betts, Betts Electric Ltd
Cassandra Ford, Grizzly Springs Water Co Ltd
Sterling-Rae King, Okanagan Nation Alliance
Rob Ratcliffe, The Restaurant at Poplar Grove
Nicolette Rodriguez, YMCA of Okanagan
Hollie Tayal, Modern PURAIR
Sarah Tucker, Graphically Hip
Jamela Van Steinburg, VLS Developments
Lindy Warnock, Nomad Penticton
Award winners will be announced Saturday, October 2 at the Starry Nights Business Excellence Celebration of Success. Details on the celebration are being finalized and will be released on Aug. 11.
To report a typo, email: editor@pentictonwesternnews.com.
<>@PentictonNews
newstips@pentictonwesternnews.com
Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.