Lower Similkameen schools perform well at cross country meets

Cross country track teams from Similkameen Elementary Secondary School and Cawston Primary came away with excellent results

Kassidy Todd leads a group of runners on a soggy and cool cross country race held near Langley on the weekend of November 2-3. Todd finished 21 in the race as the Similkameen team turned in an excellent performance .

Kassidy Todd leads a group of runners on a soggy and cool cross country race held near Langley on the weekend of November 2-3. Todd finished 21 in the race as the Similkameen team turned in an excellent performance .

Cross country track teams from Similkameen Elementary Secondary School and Cawston Primary came away with excellent results following track meets in October.

Marnie Todd reported the SESS girls team finished fifth out of 26 teams competing at a provincial track meet held at Aldergrove Lake Park over the past weekend.

“We were the only Single A school in the top 10!” she said. “Kassidy Todd and Noah Beglaw both finished in the top 25 runners and were awarded for this.”

Individual Results

Girls – total 223 runners with a course length of 4.3 km

Kassidy Todd 21st  18:00

Mackenzie Lawrence 41st 18:28

Sierra Yamamoto 60th 19:03

Savana Yamamoto 62nd 19:04

Sydney Wabnegger 72nd 19:16

Boys – total 257 runners on a course length of 4.3km

Noah Beglaw 23rd 16:14

Max Todd 61st 16:59

Matt Wilkinson 226th 20:57

Ranjeet Brar 228th 21:01

 

Cawston primary students finish in top ten for age group

District Cross Country

Cawston Primary School’s  cross country team attended the District Cross Country meet at Tuc-el-Nuit Elementary School in October. They had  great success;  all of the following students placed in the top ten in their age group:

Grade 1 Girls

Simrat Dhesi – 8th place

Grade 2 Girls

Chloe Porter – 4th place

Grade 2 Boys

Simon Brown – 7th place

Nate Weber – 7th place

Grade 3 Girls

Arabelle Wiebe – 2nd place

Kirandeep Dhaliwal – 7th place

Leah Riegling – 8th place

Grade 3 Boys

Cody Leduc – 6th place

Landen Klippenstein – 9th place

Grade 4 Girls

Lamay Boshoff- 9th place

Grade 4 Boys

Shelby Etty – 2nd place

 

Mrs. Lucich and Mrs. Nunes deserve a note of thanks for coaching the cross country team. Thanks to all the parents who helped out as chaperones and as cheerleaders!