Similkameen grads in the green after grad ceremonies

More than $31,000 in scholarships, awards and bursaries were distributed to this year’s SESS graduating class.

Emma Roberts was one of the top award recipients at the recent SESS grad ceremonies

Emma Roberts was one of the top award recipients at the recent SESS grad ceremonies

 

More than $31,000 in scholarships, awards and bursaries were distributed to this year’s Similkameen Elementary Secondary School’s graduating class.

Below is a list of the 2014 graduates and the awards presented during graduation ceremonies at the school on June 26. Students who received awards are shown with the awards listed underneath their name, in italics.

STUDENT NAME

AWARD/SCHOLARSHIP/BURSARY

 

1. Sukhraj Bengag

2. Sarah Bicknell

3. Tajinder Brar

Top Calculus 12 Student

Top History 12 Student

$2,000 Valley First Education Award

4. Ryan Brunton

$250 NAPA Auto Parts Bursary

$500 Keremeos/Cawston Sportsman’s Assoc.

$,1000 Dogwood Scholarship

5. Jasmine Carbery

6. Lloyd Carleton

7. Gurpreet Chauhan

8. Skye Eriksen

$500 PAC Fine Arts Scholarship

$2,500 Valley First Volunteer Award

9. Erica Flynn

$200 CUPE Local 523 Bursary

10. Jasman Gill

Top Biology 12 Student

Top Chemistry 12 Student

Top Senior Citizenship Award

Top Pre-Calculus 12 Student

Top Academic Grade 12 Student

Top Service Award

$500 South Okanagan Administrator’s Association Scholarship

$1,000 Keremeos Doctor’s Scholarship

$1,000 School District 53 Academic Scholarship

$1,000 Royal Canadian Legion Branch 192

11. Wyatt Hanes

12. Brandon Holley

$200 School District 53 Forestry Bursary

$1,000 School District 53 Non Academic Trades Bursary

13. Jessica Ireland

14. Tanisha Jenkins

Top Art 10-12 Student

15. Amanda Jerowsky

16. Cassandra Leake

17. Erynn Lehtonen

18. Sanpreet Lidhar

19. Hayley Mackenzie

20.  Kelsey Mantle

Top Musical Theatre 10-12 Student

$175 Murphy Estate Bursary

$300 Judy Chisholm Art Bursary

$500 Keremeos Pharmasave Bursary

$500 Order of the Eastern Star Bursary

$575 South Okanagan Similkameen Teacher’s Union Bursary

$800 Order of the Royal Purple Bursary

$1,000 Royal Canadian Legion Branch 192

$1,000 Dogwood Scholarship

21. Emma Merritt

$1,000 Dogwood Scholarship

22. Richard Morgan

Social Responsibility Award

23. Michael Moroz

24. Josh Reza

25. Emma Roberts

Citizenship Award

Top Yearbook Student

$200 Keremeos Volunteer Fire Department Bursary

$1,000 Larissa Marten Memorial Bursary

$1,250 South Okanagan Similkameen Teacher’s Union Scholarship

$1,000 Royal Canadian Legion 192

$1,000 Dogwood Scholarship

26. Alex Rousseau

27. Tina Schaefer

Top Band 10-12 Student

Citizenship Award

Sr. Girls’ Volleyball- Most Valuable Player

Sr. Girls’ Basketball- Most Defensive Player

Top Female Athlete of the Year

Top English 12 Student

Top Leadership Student

Senior “Sparky” School Spirit Award

$200 CUPE Local 523 Bursary

$1,000 School District 53 Academic Scholarship

$2,000 Valley 1st Credit Union Education Award

$2,500 Valley 1st Credit Union Volunteer Award

$1,000 Royal Canadian Legion Branch 192

28. Jenna Sipponen

Citizenship Award

29. Elle-leigh Snow

$500 Quaedvlieg Memorial Bursary

Sr. Girls’ Volleyball- Most Valuable Player

30. Nicole Teal

$500 Keremeos Seniors Centre Bursary

31. Nicola Terbasket

$200 CUPE Local 523 Bursary

$380 Pat Clarke Memorial Bursary

32. Alexandra Vesper

$250 NAPA Auto Parts Bursary

$300 Amanda Munroe Memorial Bursary

$1,000 Royal Canadian Legion Branch 192

33. Luke Vesprey

34. Jesse Vissia

Citizenship Award

$500 Harry Robinson Memorial Scholarship

Chief Keith Crow

$500 Keremeos Elk’s Lodge Bursary

$1,000 Dogwood Scholarship

Boys’ Soccer- Most Valuable Player

Boys’ Basketball- Most Valuable Player

Top Male Senior Athlete of the Year

 

 

In a break with tradition this year, the graduating students selected Alex Rousseau and Lloyd Carleton to be the graduating Class of ‘14  valedictorians.